Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy of Digital Catalyst

This is the privacy notice of Digital Catalyst Group Pty Ltd. In this document, “we” or “us” refers to Digital Catalyst Group Pty Ltd  registered in Australia with ACN 103 998 885

Our registered office is at Level 26, 44 Market Street, Sydney NSW 2000.

This is a notice to tell you about our policy pertaining to all information that we record about you. It covers both information that could identify you and information that could not.

We are extremely concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our website are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. It complies with Commonwealth of Australia law and on a best endeavours basis with the laws of all jurisdictions of which we are aware. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site.

Here is a list of the information we collect from you, either through our website or through any other source given to us by you, and why it is necessary to collect it:

 

1. Basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details.

This information is used:

1.1. to provide you with the services which you request;
1.2. for verifying your identity for security purposes;
1.3. for marketing our services and products;
1.4. Information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.

2. Market place information

When we obtain information from you specifically to enable you to buy a service offered on our website from some other person, we assume that in giving us your information, you are also giving us permission to pass it to the relevant person.

3. Your domain name and e-mail address

These are recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances divulge your e-mail address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically. This information is used:

3.1. to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect.
3.2. in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our site;
3.3. to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;
3.4. to tell you about our other services or the services of sister websites.

4. Information you post on our website

The information you send to us by posting it to a forum or blog or in your advertisement is stored on our servers. We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read, but you will see in our terms and conditions that we reserve a right to use it in any way we decide.

5. Website usage information

We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page and how we perform in providing content to you. We do not presently associate such information with an identifiable person.

6. Financial information relating only to your credit cards

This information is never taken by us either through our website or otherwise unless you expressly provide your credit card details to us and request us to process your payment obligation via our payment gateway. Credit card details provided to us for this purpose are destroyed on completion of the transaction unless you expressly request us to retain your credit card details for a future payment obligation. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of StGeorge Bank or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be dressed in our “livery” but it is not controlled by us. Our staff and contractors never have access to it.

7. Note on padlock symbols and other trust marks

There are organisations that offer certification and provide an icon or other small graphic to prove to site visitors that the site is safe. Some certify to a high level of safety. We suggest you assess this notice to judge that we do take your privacy seriously.

8. We do not retain your credit card information

We may keep your basic identification and contact information to provide you with a better shopping experience next time you visit us and to prevent any fraud. However we do not retain your credit card information except as covered in Clause 6.

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data that you give us when you buy, including financial information such as credit or debit card numbers. Our SSL certificate encryption level is 256-bit. Whenever we ask for financial information you can check that SSL is being used by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser URL bar or toolbar.

We take the following measures to protect your financial information:

8.1. access to your financial, basic and contact information is restricted to authorised staff only
8.2. we do not keep your financial information unless authorised by you (in writing or otherwise)
8.3. we delete all financial information immediately on completion of a transaction unless authorised by you as per Clause 8.2
8.4. if we ask you questions about your financial information, we shall only show partial detail (the last four digits of the debit or credit card number), enough to identify the card(s) to which we refer.

9. Credit reference

To assist in combating frauds we share information with credit reference agencies so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

10. Business and personal information

This includes all information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as our client. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect you to reciprocate this policy.

We keep information which forms part of our business record for minimum of 7 years. That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defence in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it.

11. Third party advertising

We may permit third parties to advertise on our website. Those parties and their agents may use technology that automatically collects your IP address when you click on their advertisement. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of and to measure the performance of their advertisements. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

12. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Although your browser software enables you to  manually disable cookies at any time, this will not affect your ability to view the site. We recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use.

Here are the ways we may use cookies:

12.1. to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web or not. If you have not accepted it may be that our website does not work properly.
12.2. to allow essential parts of our website to operate for you.
12.3. to operate our content management system.
12.4. to operate the online notification form - the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our website and deleted when you close your browser.
12.5. to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
12.6. to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they have visited.
12.7. to record that a user has viewed a webcast. It collects information in an anonymous form. This cookie expires when you close your browser.
12.8. to record your activity during a web cast. For example, as to whether you have asked a question or provided an opinion by ticking a box. This information is retained so that we can serve your information to you when you return to the site. This cookie will record an anonymous ID for each user but it will not use the information for any other purpose.
12.9. to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time.
12.10. to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.
12.11. for other reasons not covered above.

13. Calling our help line

When you call our help line, we may collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our help line

14. Sending a message to our support system

When you send a message, we collect the data you have given to us in that message in order to obtain confirmation that you are entitled to receive the information and to provide to you the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business/ organisation. We keep any personally identifiable information associated with your message such as your name or email address.

15. Complaints

When we receive a complaint we record all the information you have given us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

16. Third party content

Our website is a publishing medium in that anyone may register to and then publish information about himself or some other person. We do our best to  moderate and control what is posted. If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint. If we feel it may be justified, we shall remove it while we investigate. Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content which offends you. If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

17. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it on file in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for 7 years before destroying or deleting it.

18. Content you provide to us

If you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied, downloaded or used by other people, we accept no responsibility for what that third party may do with it. It is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might see your information. If it is available to the entire World you have no control whatever as to how it is used.

19. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we do receive data which is indirectly made up from your personal information, from software services. No such information is identifiable to you.

20. Affiliate information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or a customer or client of ours. Such information is retained for business use only. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect any affiliate to agree to reciprocate to this policy. As an exception to this, we have the right to disclose your first name and URL of your affiliate connection to other affiliates and to any other person or organisation, on and off site. The reason is solely to enable us to mention winners and others whose performance as an affiliate is in some way outstanding.

21. Use of site by children

We do not market to children, nor do we sell products or services for purchase by children. We do sell products and services for end use by children, but for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use our site only with consent from a parent or guardian.

22. Use of site by children

If you are under 18, you may use our site only with consent from a parent or guardian.

23. Disclosure to Government Agencies

We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

24. At any time you may review or update the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at the address below. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

25. Sale of your personal information

Except as specified above, we do not rent, sell or otherwise disclose any of your information to any person outside our business.

26. Data may be “processed” outside the Commonwealth of Australia

Our websites may be hosted in processing centres outside the Commonwealth of Australia. We do that to provide you with our best quality products and at a competitive price. Accordingly data obtained within the Commonwealth of Australia may be “processed” outside the Commonwealth of Australia and data obtained in any other country may be processed within or outside that country.

27. Compliance with the law

This confidentiality policy has been compiled so as to comply on a best endeavours basis with the law of every jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your country we should like to hear from you but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

28. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at [email protected]. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

29. Complaints procedure

29.1. If you have a complaint about how we collected or handled your personal information, please contact us. We will endeavour to deal with your complaint and take action to resolve the matter.
29.2. If your complaint cannot be resolved at the first instance, we will ask you to lodge a formal complaint in writing, explaining the circumstances of the complaint, how you believe your privacy has been compromised and how you believe your complaint should be resolved.
29.3. We will acknowledge receipt of your formal complaint and indicate the timeframe within which you can expect a response. We will endeavour to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible but if the matter is complex and our investigation takes longer, we will let you know when you can expect our response.
29.4. If you are unhappy with our response you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How you can contact us

Emailing support [at] digcat.com

Sending a letter to us at:

Attn: Privacy Officer
Digital Catalyst Group Pty Ltd
Level 26
44 Market Street
Sydney NSW 2000

OAIC contact details:
Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Email: [email protected]

30. Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

 

 

Effective Date: 
Tuesday, July 1, 2014